Not sure why her tongue is sticking out but it reminded me of Daffy Duck.
This is a female lesser scaup in breeding plumage seen at Erieau Ontario a few days ago.
Lesser Scaup chicks are capable of diving under water on their hatching day, but they are too buoyant to stay under for more than just a moment. By the time they are 5 to 7 weeks old they are able to dive for 2-25 seconds and swim underwater for 15-18 meters (50-60 ft).
Female red breasted merganser at Erieau, Ontario. While we took a break from looking for the hawk Tuesday.
The fastest duck ever recorded was a red-breasted merganser that attained a top airspeed of 100 mph while being pursued by an airplane. This eclipsed the previous speed record held by a canvasback clocked at 72 mph. source ducks unlimited.
Fellow bird photographer David took out to see his "pet" hawk.
At first he saw a no show but finally showed up as we were heading home after photographing ducks.
The Red-tailed Hawk has a thrilling, raspy scream that sounds exactly like a raptor should sound. At least, that’s what Hollywood directors seem to think. Whenever a hawk or eagle appears on screen, no matter what species, the shrill cry on the soundtrack is almost always a Red-tailed Hawk.
This is a Portuguese Man-of-War that we saw in texas a few years back. They are venomous and are to be avoided.
Anyone unfamiliar with the biology of the venomous Portuguese man-of-war would likely mistake it for a jellyfish. Not only is it not a jellyfish, it's not even an "it," but a "they." The Portuguese man-of-war is a siphonophore, an animal made up of a colony of organisms working together.
A prothonotary warbler admiring himself in a slough (pronounced slew)
Males select at least one cavity and place moss inside prior to attracting a mate. Females then build the remainder of the nest with a foundation of mosses or liverwort. The nest cup is made of rootlets, plant down, grape plants, or cypress bark lined with grasses, sedges, tendrils, rootlets, leaves, petioles, poison ivy, and even fishing line. The nest cup is about 2 inches wide.
Another pond visitor. They hang out on the "waiting" branch until the big birds leave, then hop in for a vigourous bath.
The female feeds her first brood only up until the day after they leave the nest. She then starts laying the second set of eggs while the male takes care of the first brood. The male manages to feed eight or nine nestlings himself, and he occasionally feeds the incubating female too.
A pied billed grebe, nonbreeding plumage.
Racing away from the pontoon boat as we drifted closer.
We try not to get too close but sometimes I miscalculate.
The Latin genus name for “grebe” means “feet at the buttocks”—an apt descriptor for these birds, whose feet are indeed located near their rear ends. This body plan, a common feature of many diving birds, helps grebes propel themselves through water. Lobed (not webbed) toes further assist with swimming. Pied-billed Grebes pay for their aquatic prowess on land, where they walk awkwardly.
One of the many species of hummingbird that we saw in Ecuador.
This one was on the eastern slopes of the Andes in the Amazon watershed.
The white-tailed hillstar is a species of hummingbird in the Trochilidae family, and the only member of the genus Urochroa. It is found in humid montane forest in southern Colombia, Ecuador, and northern Peru.
Anne worked her magic again today and found this snipe tucked into the shoreline.
Last cruise of the year. Boat comes out on Tuesday.
The word “sniper” originated in the 1770s among British soldiers in India who hunted snipe as game. The birds are still hunted in many countries, including the U.S., though their fast, erratic flight style means they are difficult targets.
Hen Hooded Merganser, Rondeau Bay, Rondeau Provincial Park, Nov 3, 2016
The drake hooded is spectacular but the hen is beautiful in her own right.
Cool on the bay today, 60F, stiff breeze/wind and only partially sunny.
Then again it is the 3rd of November and the boat should be out of the water.
Hooded Mergansers find their prey underwater by sight. They can actually change the refractive properties of their eyes to improve their underwater vision. In addition, they have an extra eyelid, called a “nictitating membrane,” which is transparent and helps protect the eye during swimming, like a pair of goggles.
We were out in the magnificent 75 degree sunny weather on the pontoon on Rondeau Bay.
Great birding and the most unexpected bird, snow buntings were on a weed mat close to the shore of the marsh.
Started with 6 species of ducks, two eagles, both yellowlegs, dunlin, American bittern, Sandhill cranes, lots of rusty blackbirds, night herons, northern harrier and more.
Those photos later.
The male Snow Bunting returns to its high Arctic breeding grounds in early April, when temperatures can still dip as low as -30° C (-22° F) and snow still covers most of the ground. The female does not return until four to six weeks later. Smart females.